OLEYL ALCOHOL

(Z) -OCTADEC-9-ENOL; 9-OCTADECEN-1-OL; 9-OCTADECEN-1-OL, (9Z) -; 9OCTADECEN1OL, (Z) ; CIS-9-OCTADECENYL ALCOHOL; HYDROXYOCTADEC-9-ENE; OLEIC ALCOHOL; 9-OCTADECEN-1-OL, CIS-; ADOL 320; ADOL 330; ADOL 34

Descrizione

L'olio oleile è un alcool grasso insaturo.

Utilizzo

Ingrediente di fragranza; Agente cutaneo - emolliente; solvente; Aumentante della viscosità - non acquosa; emulsionante; opacizzante; Controllo della viscosità

Effetti indesiderati

può provocare intasamento follicolo pilifero - in alte concentrazioni può esacerbare i problemi di acne, pori zoccoli, brufoli e punti neri causa.

Fonti

CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC.

EC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry.

IFRA (International Fragrance Assocication). 2010. IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List based on 2008 Use Survey. Accessed online 01/04/2010:
http://www.ifraorg.org/Home/News/Latest-News/page.aspx/66?xf_itemId=43&xf_selectionDatapartId=25

NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. .
http://www.pubmed.gov

Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Stearyl Alcohol, Oleyl Alcohol, and Octyl Dodecanol, www.cir-safety.org, dostęp 18.02.2017
http://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/115_buff3b_suppl.pdf