LACTIC ACID

2-HYDROPROPANOIC ACID; 2-HYDROXY- PROPANOIC ACID; 2-HYDROXYPROPANOIC ACID; 2-HYDROXYPROPIONIC ACID; A-HYDROXYPROPANOIC ACID; LACTATE; PROPANOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-; 1-HYDROXYETHANECARBOXYLIC ACID; 2-HYDROXYPROPANOIC ACID; 2-HYDROXYPROPIONIC ACID; ALPHA-HYDROXYPROPIONIC ACID

Descrizione

L'acido lattico è un acido alfa-idrossi. Proviene dalla fermentazione batterica, (fermentazione di latte). L'acido lattico viene spesso usato come esfoliante e in prodotti antirughe.

Utilizzo

Esfoliante; fragranza; umettante; Regolatore pH; Agente di trattamento della pelle - sostanza; Agente cutaneo - varie; Condizionamento della pelle

Effetti indesiderati

preso regolarmente ad un alto risultati di concentramento in secchezza della pelle, infiammazione e screpolature.

Fonti

CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC.

EC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry.

FDA (U.S. Food and Drug Administration) 2006. Food Additive Status List. Downloaded from , Oct 16, 2006.
http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/%7Edms/opa-appa.html

FDA (U.S. Food and Drug Administration). 2008. EAFUS [Everything Added to Food]: A Food Additive Database. FDA Office of Food Safety and Applied Nutrition.

Health Canada. 2007. List of Prohibited and Restricted Cosmetic Ingredients. Canada's Cosmetic Ingredient Hotlist. March 2007.

IFRA (International Fragrance Assocication). 2010. IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List based on 2008 Use Survey. Accessed online 01/04/2010:
http://www.ifraorg.org/Home/News/Latest-News/page.aspx/66?xf_itemId=43&xf_selectionDatapartId=25

NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2006. HazMap — Occupational Exposure to Hazardous Agents.

NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. .
http://www.pubmed.gov